Privacy Statement

1.    Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by Rural Health Education Foundation ABN 68 072 405 139 (the Foundation) through this website.  Personal information is information or an opinion that allows others to identify you.

The Foundation has adopted the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), and these principles are reflected in this Privacy Statement.  By using this website, you agree to this Privacy Statement.

The Foundation may revise this Statement at any time.  Revisions are effective on and from the date on which the Foundation posts them on this website.

2.    Collecting personal information

The Foundation collects personal information from visitors to its website when they voluntarily provide this information, often by registering as a user.

The personal information that the Foundation collects may include name, email address, street address, state of residence, postcode, occupation and other employment details.  The Foundation  may also collect other professional information about you such as your registration number with respective professional organisations, particularly for the purpose of awarding professional development points.

If you provide personal information about another person to the Foundation (you may be a consultant or another intermediary), you must inform the other person that you have done so and give them a copy of this Statement.  We may also take reasonable steps to let the other person know we hold this personal information about them.

If the Foundation asks you to provide information about yourself and you do not do this, or you give the Foundation inaccurate or incomplete information, the Foundation may not be able to provide you with the product or service you have asked for.

3.    Using and disclosing personal information

The Foundation uses and discloses the personal information it collects only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless the Foundation discloses other uses in this Statement or when the information is collected.

The Foundation’s purposes may include:

  • providing you with products or services that you ask for;
  • telling you about other the Foundation products and services;
  • maintaining the Foundation’s relationship with you, and for other the Foundation administrative purposes;
  • answering your questions;
  • improving, checking and evaluating  our website and other products and services;
  • gathering and using statistics about the use of the Foundation’s television and audio programs and learning guides, about Foundation users and other matters, and for other research purposes; and
  • storing personal information in archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.

The Foundation may also be required to disclose your personal information by law, or by a government agency.  For example, the Foundation may be required to disclose information to a court or tribunal, or to government agencies administering tax and social security laws.

If we disclose any of your personal information to any of our contractors or agents, they are only able to use and disclose it for the same purposes as the Foundation.

The Foundation does not currently send personal information overseas.  However, if the Foundation at any time in the future sends personal information overseas, it will be on the basis that the personal information is subject to the same systems of access and storage as apply in Australia.

If you want to “opt-out” of receiving information from the Foundation about the Foundation’s products or services, you can do this at any time by contacting us and telling us you wish to opt-out.

4.    Accuracy

If you discover that any of the personal information the Foundation holds about you has changed, or you consider it to be incorrect (this may be because it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date) you may contact the Foundation.  The Foundation will take reasonable steps to have the information corrected.

5.    Security

The Foundation cannot guarantee that data transmissions over the internet are secure.  If you use the internet to send the Foundation any information, including your email address, it is sent at your risk.

The Foundation uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures in relation to its information.  For example, the Foundation:

  • holds all personal information that the Foundation receives in secure databases and in web hosted environments that are fire-walled; and uses virus-scanning tools;
  • requires its employees and contractors who provide services related to Foundation information systems to respect the confidentiality of any personal information the Foundation holds;
  • requires employees to use unique passwords to access  the Foundation’s information systems, and to change these passwords regularly;

The purpose of the Foundation’s security is to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, changes or disclosure.  However, the Foundation’s is not responsible for anything arising out of unauthorised access to your personal information.

6.    Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information that the Foundation web server (where the Foundation website is housed) places in your web browser.  The Foundation may use cookies to identify your Internet browser, store your preferences, and determine whether you have installed enabling software needed to access certain material.

Advertisements on this website may also contain cookies (referred to here as other cookies).  The Foundation does not control other cookies.

A pixel tag is a tiny image inserted in a webpage and used to record the number and type of views for that page.  The Foundation may allow someone else’s pixel tags or similar technology to be present on this website for advertising, providing services, for website development, for security or to collect data and statistics, such as to track use.

You may be able to program your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent (giving you the choice whether to accept it or not), to block third party cookies or to block all cookies.  However, by blocking all cookies you may not have access to certain features on this website.  Some pixel tag and similar technology cannot be blocked entirely.

7.    Access

You can request access to most personal information the Foundation holds about you.  If you want to do this, you must make your request to the Foundation Privacy Officer in writing.  You may be asked to verify your identity and to specify what information you want.  The Foundation’s Privacy Officer is the Manager of Finance and Administration.

The Foundation will respond to your request as soon as possible.  The Foundation may deny your request in some circumstances, or charge a fee to cover the cost of meeting your request (for example, for finding and explaining the information, and providing any photocopies of documents).   If the Foundation decides to deny your request, the Foundation will tell you why.

If you want to withdraw the personal information the Foundation holds about you, please contact the Foundation and the Foundation will delete it.

8.    More information

Please contact the Foundation at  http://www.rhef.com.au/contact-us/ if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or a problem or complaint about any personal information that the Foundation holds about you.

If you have a complaint, please give the Foundation any supporting documents that you can as well as details of it, and the Foundation will do its best to resolve the complaint as soon as possible.

Date of issue:  23 December 2008.